lundi 23 décembre 2013

Art Director

Hey guys, it's hollyday season, time with family and such and... who says family says! you guessed it, distractions XD I think each time I sat down on my chair to draw today, I was called to do something O.o

Anyways, I am taking a bit of time (just a little bit cuz I just got called once again XD) to show some screenshot of our animation that we presented in class as TEAM GOAT!

Unfortunately, I can't show you the complete animation since we are gonna send it to some contest and so on, but here are some key shot of it!

Really proud of the work we accomplished and everysingle one in the team is awesome and talented!

SO, I present you this awesome team work in which I have been concept artist and art director!

Hope you like

jeudi 19 décembre 2013


Here is my entry to the CGMA CONTEST!

Calling this one done :D!
Feeling really proud of what i've learned on this one, tryed sooo many things!
Still to detailled, but I shall work on that in my next piece starting soon :D!

The idea behind this one is that on an other planet, Wasp have become the king of their world by having collected the special pollen that contain flowers in that ecosystem. That pollen is special by the fact that it is composed of 50% helium. With that nectar, the wasp have made flying hives that can go everywhere :)

Hope you like it :D!

lundi 9 décembre 2013


Sup guys! im in my last straight line before the holiday break! yay can't wait!
SO yeah, worked on tweaking some stuff around four final project (GOAT) finished my storyboard and now gotta finish my DJ class! haha! (it's actually audio editing in animation which i'm not so great at XD! DUBSTEP!!!!

Anyways, for our character desing class, we had to make a sculpt of one of our characters and I choose my alligator! But since our teacher is fvrom the oldschool (worked on jurrasic park, lion king and stuff) we had to make our sculpture in traditional medium O.o Dam i miss Z brush in those time!
So here is what I have made, don't go crazy, but it's pretty sweet and relaxing to make with friends, you chat and it's cool! it thaught me a couple of things on how to back off from your work station to better see the whole things, which is a thing that I am currently working on :D

Yeah it's written miguel's hard wood on my plank, i'm kind of a kinky person!

As for the drawing, I am making studies which you will se at the end of the month and working on a personal piece which you'll see when it's done (it's for a contest)
On the other hand, imma making lots of stuff at school soon, really nice stuff, you'll se, but each month starting this febuary i'll have a theme and I will have to develop some visuals around that, to build up a portfolio you see :D

Have a nice days folks!

mercredi 4 décembre 2013

Update n new sketchbook :p

Sup guys, gonna be quicky here, but one of my friend asked me to update the sketchbook here, so here ya go!
random studies for colors and layer management, really getting to understand them ;)
Feel like i'm making progress yeah!
Some page from my sketchbook that I sarted on sunday, random stuff to take a grasp at anatomy + random ugly character desing haha! gonna work this out yo :D!

vendredi 29 novembre 2013

Matte painting

Pretty much my matte paintings for our animation, others are just sky clouds and top view stuff not worth showing here!

Hope you like it :)

day time, some bright saturated colors to give a feel of fresh air! that's what I intended it to be for the day! I tried to remember what it feels like to go out and take that deep breath at the top of a mountain during summer and then looking at the rivers and streams surrounding us, what an nice feeling :D

I kind of started those drawing about 4 to 5 time each XD sometimes it went from ok let's start this all again to hey bud, why don,t you move that mountain a bit closer to the left.
Trying to apply proportion colors and composition, and also give it a sweet look :)

Loved doing those big night sky environments.
I made them thinking back when I went to Percé in Quebec, one night particulary, the sky was clear, we went outside with our bottles of wine, a bit happy if you know what I mean and the only thing I could see was not the cute village all lightened up in the night but THE SKY and the Milky way. i fell on the floor and stayed there a good 5 mins only looking at that beauty.
So yeah, loved those and I hope I kind of grabbed that feeling of magnificent space and night mystery.

On an other end, I'm kind of borred to have those assignments at school that I feel don't reflect my passion for art and feel take that away from me in the sens that I kind of rush many things just to get them done so I can get back to what I really love. But at the end, it ends up that I have a ton of super fasty stuff that I don't like and so little of stuff that I love doing :(
Speaking of which, here is a scrap of Storyboard (most stoopid class ever where we watch our teacher showing us movies saying " have you seen that? let's watch it again, not yet satisfied, lets watch it again!" dahhhh can't handle this anymore! XD sorry) i'm  rushing this last work and then doing environments and character desing for my fun :D

*dafuck can't put this text centered O.o

These next 3 session we can make our own project for all the time!
I really hope that I am gonna be able to convience the teachers to let me paint and draw instead of doing fast concept art on the side fro teams taht I might not care about!
Let's cross our fingers to diversify my subject and range of knowlege :0
Next year, I try to get an internship yeah!

mercredi 27 novembre 2013

School n stuff yo

Here are some desing I have done for school's project #3

It's a team animation and here it goes!

Video of the process so farz!

And some concepts yo!

dimanche 24 novembre 2013

Car desing?

Whoah, this has been a though one! 

Better get back to perspective and cube drawing pretty quick! I used some photoediting for the wheels and engines! Otherwise build it all up ! so much construction XD And rendering wasn't easy at all, learning how material works n stuff haha! learned a freakin lot yo! so yeah, spent my entire day on this!Gotta watch on how I manage my layers and how I construct, will exercise on that cuz it's one of my biggest flaws!
Otherwise, that's it! Hope you like it 

thanks to scott robertson for his helpfull tricks on veichule desing !

lundi 18 novembre 2013

some moar stuff :)

Character desing for class, still a bit stiff from my point of view, but i'm working on smoothing and letting my self go a little more in my paintings, kind of trying to enjoy the process more than the final look :)


vendredi 1 novembre 2013

october studies

Started to make some daily 30 mins study, trying to understand form and colors+ brush economy :)
Based my study on Shaddy Safady and Bryan lee's teaching :)

I left the original photos cuz I know I am making failures and things could go better, but he! that's what learning is ;)

dimanche 27 octobre 2013

Some stuff 4 youuuz :)

I did many stuff, but mostly studies not worth showing, but understood a loooot, here are some stuffs :)

I created an alligator demon for my characted desing class 
Here is a lighting test and some proportions + anatomy research

A keyshot from our upcomming class group 3d animation

Russian me for my character desing class

Also did a matte painting for the movie Dystopia!
Hope you like here are some steps!
first failed attempt

Second shot, plan everything out!
Days n days of work


And I just fixed a super annoying problem I had with my wacom drivers n stuff, if you are having shaky lines in photoshop, this is the solution: